Author:

Colts Official Sponsor

Multiple Teams · Winter Sport Schedules


The schedules below are the original schedules before the season started.  To see an updated / cancelled / rescheduled games or meets look under the individual sports pull down schedule and all the changes will be made there when notified.

Click on the sport of your choosing below to get their winter schedule:

Boys Basketball (JV/V)

Girls Basketball (JV/V)

Boys & Girls Swimming

Wrestling

JV Wrestling

Gymnastics

Bowling  (coming soon)

Boys Freshman Basketball

MS Boys Basketball

MS Girls Basketball

 


Colts Official Sponsor

Girls Junior Varsity Tennis, Girls Varsity Tennis · Cloverleaf High School Girls Varsity Tennis finishes 2nd place


Saturday, September 30, 2017

10:00 AM

Place

2

Points

3

Meet Recap

Cloverleaf at Orrville
2-3

Maddie Huff(Cl) d Mackenzie Thomas 7-5,6-1
Claudia Adcock d Helaina Limas 6-3,6-1
Nikki Vargo (Cl) d Sydney Adcock 6-3,4-6 ,10-8

Abby Adcock/Sophie Flinner d Abby Andrews/ Grace Donnelly 6-1,6-0
Ashley Zonar/Elaina Waseman d Taylor Matheny/Reilly Gold 6-0,6-1

Cloverleaf 16-3 Orrville 16-1

Brenda Hewit
Cloverleaf tennis coach
330-421-2269

Opponents

School Place Points
Cloverleaf High School
2
3

Colts Official Sponsor

Girls Junior Varsity Golf, Girls Varsity Golf · Back-to-Back PTC Champs!!


BACK – TO – BACK PTC CHAMPIONS

The Cloverleaf Girls golf team finished the PTC part of their schedule in fine fashion with a PTC tournament win and an undefeated season for the second straight year.   Avery Hanna won the medalist honors, followed closely behind was teammate Mckenna Jordan with the second lowest score.

CONGRATULATIONS to the LADY COLTS!!   
Good Luck in the upcoming Sectional tournament.


Colts Official Sponsor

Colts News · How much do you know about staying hydrated? Presented by VNN


Staying hydrated is important to your health, and is one of the best ways to ensure that you are playing your best. Unfortunately, many athletes overlook just how important water is in maintaining top-level performance.

Think you know everything there is to know about proper hydration? Take the quiz below sourced from Active.com’s 15 Hydration Facts for Athletes and find out:

 

Presented by


Colts Official Sponsor

Multiple Teams · Girls Track: 3 Move onto State


UPDATE: 
Riley Freeland, Zana Ross, and Katelyn Young all qualified for the State Track Meet this coming weekend.
Freeland will be competing in the 3200 and 1600
Ross will be competing in the 300 hurdles
Young will be competing in the discus.

GO COLTS!!! and GOOD LUCK in COLUMBUS!

 

Congratulations to the girls track team for their Runner-up finish at the Orrville districts this past weekend.

The following track & field stars will be moving onto Regionals in Lexington this coming weekend:

Riley Freeland 3200,  1600

4×400 Jenna Oliver – Tommie Kurtz – Zana Ross and Riley Freeland

300 hurdles – Zana Ross

4×200 – Madeline Boltz, Sara Keener, Zana Ross and Jenna Oliver

800 Relays (Advanced) Jenna Oliver & Tommie Kurtz

Discus Lisa Wangler

Discus Katelyn Young

Tristan Vaughn 800


Colts Official Sponsor

Boys Junior Varsity Tennis, Boys Varsity Tennis · Hanna finishes 3rd in the State


UPDATE:   Austin Hanna finished off a tremendous career at Cloverleaf with a 3rd place finish at the Boys State Tennis Tournament in Mason, Ohio.  Hanna won his opening two round matches over Phil Brumbaugh (Milton Union) and Zach Beastlder (Ada) easily, before falling to the eventual champion Nick Williams (Cincinnati Seven Hills) 6-4, 6-4.  Hanna won is 3rd place match over Drew Pregrel (Indian Hill) by forfeit.

Hanna finishes off his high school career with a 105-10 match record, 3 time state qualifier and 2 time All-State.

UPDATE:   Austin Hanna won the NE Ohio District title on Saturday with a win over Adam Krueger (Bay) in the finals  6-2, 6-4.  Hanna will go into the State tournament as a number 1 seed.

Cloverleaf Boys Tennis Player Austin Hanna has qualified for his third trip to the State Boys Tennis Tournament held in Cincinnati with his two round victories over Ben Hilkert (Gilmour) and Jake McDivitt (Lakeview).  He will be playing for his seeding at the State tournament tomorrow (Saturday, May 20) at Springside Racquet & Fitness Club in Akron at 8:30am.

IMG956820

Austin Hanna also became the second singles player in Medina Co history to record 100 career victories (the other Cloverleaf’s own Ethan Dunbar) with his two victories in District play.

Congratulations to Austin and Good Luck!  GO COLTS!!!


Colts Official Sponsor

Multiple Teams · Cass Qualifies for State Wrestling


Junior Caleb Cass finished in 3rd place at the District Wrestling Tournament in Mansfield this past weekend, which qualified him to attend his first state wrestling tournament.   Cory Stallings finished 5th in districts to earn an alternate position at the state tournament.

The State wrestling tournament will be held in Columbus at the Jerome Schottenstein Center (OSU), starting on Thursday, March 9  3pm.

GOOD LUCK CALEB AND CORY!  GO COLTS!


Colts Official Sponsor

Colts News · Coach Honored by OHSAA


The OHSAA Sportsmanship, Ethics, and Integrity Award is presented annually to a coach in various sports who has displayed outstanding traits of ethical behavior, sportsmanship, and integrity in the performance of duties and responsibilities and is a role modelohssa award (2) for others.  The award is the highest honor the OHSAA SEI committee may bestow.

This year one of Cloverleaf’s own coaches has won this State Honor.  Coach Mike McGee has won the Ohio State Coach of the Year for Sportsmanship, Ethics, and Integrity for Boys Tennis.

He has started his 10th year of coaching the boy’s tennis team, and just completed his 17th year as the heads boys/girls swimming coach.  He has complied 166 wins as a swim coach, and has a record of 85-44 as the boy’s tennis coach.  In all 27 seasons of coaching he has had an athlete qualify for the district meet or tournament, he has 18 sectional champions, 13 northeast Ohio district champions, 12 state qualifiers, 11 All-Ohio, 5 Top 4 finishers in the State in swimming and tennis, 3 All-Americans, and the 2013 State Champion in Division I boys singles.  His boy’s tennis team won 3 regular season Suburban League titles, and the boys and girls swim teams just capture the PTC swimming title.  He was named Medina Co. Coach of the Year in 2009 for boy’s tennis, and in 2012-13 for boy’s swimming.

Besides his coaching duties, he volunteers much of his time and expertise to run, as coaches say “The best tournaments and events in the state.”  He has been the tournament director for 18 Suburban League Tennis Championships, two Portage Trail Conference Tennis Championships, 10 Suburban League Swimming Championships, 13 Cloverleaf Stampede Swimming Invitationals (5th biggest invite in the state), 8 Sectional Tennis Tournaments, 2015 District Tennis Tournament, and helps with the State Tennis Tournament.  He is also a 7 time tennis official at the State Tennis Tournament and currently serves as the recording secretary and NE Ohio Rep on the Ohio Tennis Coaches’ Association executive board.  And to top it all off he has attended 107 straight home Cloverleaf football games (21 years) as the ticket taker at the main gate.


Colts Official Sponsor

Colts News · Welcome To The Home For Cloverleaf Sports


Winter sports are around the corner and this year the Colts will feature an online presence that will cover our schools athletic programs like never before. Stay tuned for more details and exciting news!