Boys Varsity Swimming, Girls Varsity Swimming · Swimming: Flora Qualifies for the State Meet


UPDATE:   Cooper Flora will be swimming on Thursday, February 25 with the start of the meet being 4:30pm
Here is the link if you would like to watch from home:    OHSAA State Swimming Championships

GOOD LUCK COOPER!

Cooper Flora became the first boy in school history to qualify for the State Championship Swim Meet in Canton this coming week.  Cooper received an automatic bid to the meet with his 2nd place finish in the 100 fly, in school record time, at the District meet.  (The top 2 in every event automatically get a bid).   Flora also had a record breaking day in the 200 IM, where he broke his own school record by 3 seconds to finish 10th in the event.  He still has an outside chance of qualifying to the State Meet in this event also, but will have to wait until all the D2 District are completed sometime on Sunday.

Not to be outdone by Flora’s great swims, the rest of the boys team stepped it up and had all their best time of the season.  Josh Leatherman broke the school record in the 100 back, finishing 14th overall.  Kevin Bittaker swam a personal best in the 200 Free, the 200 Free Relay of Bittaker, Flora, Leatherman, and Nick Heller finished 14th in their season best time.  And to top off the day the 400 free relay of Bittaker, Flora, Josh Leatherman, and Cooper Hartsel dropped 5 seconds off their season best time to finish 13th overall.

In the morning session, lone girl qualifier Ashley Slife swam her personal best in the 100 back and moved up a few spots from her seeding position to finish 26th overall.

Flora will be competing in the State Championship Swim Meet on Thursday, February 25 in Canton at 4:30pm.
Good Luck Cooper!  Go Colts!

 

LIVESTREAM of the DISTRICT SWIM MEETS:
Friday, February 19:
Girls D2 Session Livestream  (starts at 10am)
Boys D2 Session Livestream  (starts at 4pm)

The Cloverleaf swim teams had a record breaking day on Friday, as the competed in the Akron D2 Sectional meet held at Wooster high school (and were host school).

The Colts were lead by Senior Cooper Flora who broke the school record in both the 200 IM and 100 Fly.  Flora finished 4th overall in the IM and 2nd in the 100 fly.  Senior Josh Leatherman finished 2nd in the 100 back, missing the school record by .05.  Both Cooper and Josh will have an opportunity to break those records this coming Friday at the District Swim meet in Geneva.

Joining Flora and Leatherman at Districts will be Junior Kevin Bittaker, as he makes his first individual appearance at Districts in the 200 free, when he went his personal best at sectionals.  Bittaker, Flora, Leatherman will also be joined by Nick Heller and Cooper Hartsel in Geneva as part as the District qualifying 200 Free and 400 Free relays.

Not to be outdone, Sophomore Ashley Slife had a personal best day with high finishes in the 100 fly and 100 back which helped qualifier her in both events in her first individual appearance at the District meet.

This is the 22nd straight year a swimming Colt has qualifed for the District meet.

The swimmers will compete on Friday, February 19  at the SPIRE complex in Geneva.  Ashley will be swimming in the morning session and the boys will be featured in the afternoon session.

Good luck swimmers!  Go Colts!